The Porn Supremacy

Happy Monday.

I’m sure I’m not the only one who’s watched it. People try to play it off as if they’ve never seen it before (even though DVD sales prove otherwise).

Yes people….I’m talking about:

Friends.

Specifically the episode where Joey and Chandler mysteriously receive free porn movies (Season 4, Episode 17 – a nigga gets his Wikipedia on) for short time. Don’t front. You’ve seen it.

You also know that towards the end of the episode, they start expecting real life, everyday women to magically end up on top of them….and are shocked to find out that this doesn’t happen. The fuck?

I think this is more common than we’d consciously like to admit, in this case with television in general. The old adage “sex sells” has been embedded into every marketing team’s brains (however little they may be), and as a result we see nothing but bitches, tits, ass, and everything short of a 30-second XXX movie on the small screen – whether it be a soda commercial, movie trailer, whatever.

Every single day.

The message they try to convey to us is through these images is that “Women like men who do ________, or have ________, especially if you have _______.” As men, what we’re really thinking is “Damn I’d like to _______ her, then let her ______ my ______, then we could ________.” Then after a short period of time we snap back to our senses. Who cares about the product? What were they even trying to sell me? This shit even filtered into music videos. But enough stating the obvious.

My point is that soon after you watch these “advertisements”, your television removes the ball and chain and you are released into the wild to try and decipher what is real (c) “The Instrumental” – Lupe Fiasco. Guess what? If you have a _______ car, a fresh pair of ______ kicks on, and a ________ drink in your hand, a chick still might not take you to the nearest bathroom stall and rip her clothes off for you. Surprised?

Joey and Chandler watched so much sex on television, they had turned women into robots with only a few real (and necessary) body parts. I know that’s an extreme example, and I’m not saying that women should blame television for the way men act or approach them – but I’m pretty sure most of ya’ll dudes didn’t TiVo “Tip Drill” because you liked Nelly’s “flow”.

Our culture is way too sex-driven. Why? Why are people so easily influenced to do or buy something as soon as that model bitch hoe on TV tells them to? Bitch I don’t want that can of Pepsi, I want you – and I’m damn sure that you don’t cost $1.29 plus tax. Fuck that. That’s like getting an escort and paying 300.00 to actually be escorted around town or some shit. I know ya’ll ain’t that crazy.

Well, maybe Reymundo is.

I’d like to hear some thoughts…

7 Responses to “The Porn Supremacy”

  1. ReyTheHussein Says:

    Sheeeeittt.. That’s not a shot fired.. That’s a frickin’ rocket launcher, you bastard you.

    lol.. Good post, good points.

    The thing I can’t get past is that you really gotta be stupid to fall for that nonsense. I actually applaud companies like Axe or Tag that have such over-the-top ad campaigns that pretty much say: “Use our product and chicks will swarm all over you”. Just the “ironic” purchases alone will get them a profit.

    As for the bazooka, I’ve never tipped a waitress more cuz she was cute or flirty.. I’ve never let a sales girl talk me into buying more than I originally wanted. That shit is retarded, and I’d like to think I’m not that desperate. Plus, I’d never pay for an escort for myself. For my friend Fish, yeah, but that mufugga is allll fucked up.

    Props on a good post.

  2. Phuque Says:

    *hides rocket launcher behind Rey’s fitted*

  3. ReyTheHussein Says:

    lol.. You just wait. I have a blog too, ya know!

  4. HHF Says:

    Good post

    My sister who is in high school says all the kids walk around with axe in their bookbags.

  5. newjerseydrive Says:

    lmao @ this post, and you admitting to watching friends, but i admit i too have watched it, some of it is actually funny namely joey and chandler and i never mind staring at jenifer aniston

  6. green eyes Says:

    ugh.. great post Phuque. We are so oversexed in this society its sick . Little kids dress like whores, kids start having sex parties before puberty.. its not a good look.

  7. Vizion Says:

    “sex sells” – all you have to do is put that over ANYTHING and it’ll be okay. people do need to become more aware of this shit b/c like Green eyes says – kids are dressing worse and worse today.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: